Marque Medicos Archer, LLC v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] Because we conclude that the providers have no direct action against Liberty for its delay in paying medical bills, we affirm.

But as egregious as Liberty’s conduct appears to be, it does not translate into recognition of a direct action by providers against Liberty. Rather, when the legislature enacted section 8.2 of the Act by amendment in 2011, it simultaneously created a remedy for its violation. In particular, section 8.2(e-20) provides that after a final award by the IWCC, a provider may resume efforts to collect unpaid bills from the employee and “the employee shall be responsible for payment of any outstanding bills as well as the interest awarded under subsection (d) of this Section." 820 ILCS 305/8.2(e-20) (West 2012). At first blush, the ability to pursue the injured employee for payment of outstanding medical bills appears to run counter to the overarching purpose of the Act to protect the interests of injured workers.