(quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 102 (3d ed. 1933)).
In this case, Trujillo is not seeking to recover under Allstate’s UM coverage. Rather, as in Gibbs, we are faced with claims against both the bodily injury liability coverage for the insured driver’s fault, and the UDIM coverage for the underinsured driver’s fault, which are distinct. Section 143a-2(4) of the Insurance Code permits a reduction for “amounts actually recovered under the applicable bodily injury insurance policies, bonds or other security maintained on the underinsured motor vehicle.” (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(4) (West 2008). The statute does not expressly permit the reduction of UDIM benefits for amounts recovered under the bodily injury coverage maintained on the fully insured vehicle.